Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction – We respect your privacy

1.1. Compliance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
The following information is about Top-Selections’s Privacy Policy and the way in which Top-Selections (referenced by as TS or we) has implemented the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

Protecting your personal information is important to us, and is required by law. The UK Data Protection Act 1998 determines that we must handle your personal information in accordance with a set of Privacy Principles.

2. Collection of Personal Information

TS processes the personal information you provide us when entering our contests. We are very careful to protect and maintain the highest security standards.
Following an overview of the data that we process:

First and Last name, gender, date of birth, address, phone number, e-mail, other personal information you actively provide, location data, information about your activity on our website, information about your browsing behaviour across different websites, IP address and internet browser and device type.
In some cases, TS will process the following specific and/or sensitive personal information from you when you provide it yourself; Sexual life, union membership, health, credit check.

3. Websites (Cookies)

TS uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file on the first visit to this website which will be stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone. TS uses cookies with a pure technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly, for example, they can remember your browsing preferences and help us to improve our site’s functions and experience. We can use cookies to optimize our website. We, and some of our partners place (third party) cookies to track your browsing habits so that we and they can offer customized content and advertising.

For more information about behavioural advertising, please visit:https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/privacy-fact-sheets/general/privacy-fact-sheet-4-online-behavioural-advertising-know-your-options

You can discard cookies to be stored on your web browser. Alternatively, you can delete all the information stored previously on your browser setup. For more information. Please visit:http://www.aboutcookies.org/

4. How does TS collect and hold your personal information?

TS organizes contests where participants have a chance to win great prizes. In these contests we ask participants to provide information stated above. Why? Our customers/partners choose to get in touch with potential customers to inform them about great deals on products and services that meets participants’ demands and needs.

Personal information is generally collected directly from you. TS processes the personal information you provide us when entering our contests and/or our websites. We are very careful to protect and maintain the highest security standards.

5. What are the purposes for which TS collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information?

The personal information we collect will be used by TS and its partners to:

– To send you commercial e-mail and text messages
– To enable us to enter you into our contest draw and reward the correct prize winner
– To provide you with information about additional products, services and offers; by e-mail, phone, SMS or MMS
– To inform you about changes in our services and products
– To offer you the possibility to create an account
– To deliver you goods and services
– Marketing analysis and analytics

TS analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website’s capabilities and to align the range of products and services to your preferences.
TS tracks your browsing behavior across different websites which we use to tailor our products and services to your needs. We also process personal data if we are obliged to do so by law, for example processing data that is needed for tax return.

6. To whom does TS disclose personal information?

We will only share your personal information:

A) With our partners (third parties) on specific matters if you have consented to the disclosure
B) As required by law or regulations, by Courts/Tribunals, or Government or regulatory bodies/authorities.

Where you provide your personal details for the purpose of online data verification, our third party service provider will use your details for this purpose. Your information will be subject to an information match request in relation to relevant official record holder information and a corresponding information match result will be provided via the use of third party systems.
Some of the recipients of the personal information, including some of our service providers, are based overseas, in a wide variety of countries (including NZ, US, EU, Philippines, India and South Africa). Before we disclose personal information to local or overseas recipients we take reasonable steps to ensure they have privacy practices that are at least as protective as the UK Data Protection Act 1998. You consent to the disclosure of your personal information on that basis.

We may disclose personal information to any person or authority where we are required to by law.

Other than set out in our Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent.
Where possible, our contracts with these parties will include an obligation for them to comply with UK privacy law and this Privacy Policy. It is though their obligation to follow these principles. You consent to the disclosure of your personal information with that understanding.

If you wish to not receive information from us or our partners anymore, you can always opt-out (unsubscribe) simply by clicking the opt-out or unsubscribe link at the bottom of the emails you receive or address by phone if one of our partners calls you. Please check the individual privacy policies of our partners for more information. If you need help, we are glad to assist you with your unsubscribe request. Please contact us by email: info@Top-Selections.com

7. How does TS protect your personal information?

We are committed to ensuring security of the personal information we hold. We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information to prevent misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorized access, alteration and disclosure. TS holds personal information electronically and in hard copy form. Such information is stored both or own properties and with assistance of our service providers, we include the use of secure servers to store the data. Further, we secure the information that you provide us as following:

– Security steps for access to our business holdings
– Security procedures within our locations
– IT security including high-end password protection, firewalls and site monitoring

In the case that TS no longer needs your personal information, we will take the necessary steps to destroy and dismiss it, though we may need to retain certain information to meet company related legal requirements.

TS does not have control over information while in transit over the internet. We cannot guarantee security of personal information during this form of transmission. Our website may include links to other websites as form of advertising, and we do not take responsibility for/nor endorse the content of those other websites or their privacy practices. You consent and understand that it is up to you to review the privacy policies of those websites.

8. How can you access the personal information held by TS?

According to the UK Data Protection Act 1998 TS allows individuals to access their personal information upon request.
You may access personal information we hold about you, if you wish to access your personal data, you must contact us at info@Top-Selections.com. To ensure that the access request has been made by you, we insist for you to enclose a copy of your ID in the request.

8.1. Correct and/or update your personal information
TS takes important measures to ensure that the personal information we store about is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We appreciate you to advise us of any changes regarding your personal information. You can contact us if you believe the personal information we have is outdated so that we can make those changes accordingly.

What do you need to do if you have a complaint about your personal information?
If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the privacy laws of your local jurisdiction, you are entitled to contact us using the details below. You will need to provide us with details concerning your complaint, together with supporting evidence.

TS will investigate the matter and determine the steps to resolve your complaint. Within the process we might contact you if we require additional information from you, and we will contact you of the outcome of the investigation.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you can contact us to discuss your concerns further.

Contact details:
If you have a query related to this Privacy Policy or wish to lodge a complaint, please contact us using the following information:

Top-Selections
Attn: Privacy Commissioner
1010 Miramar Tower, 132 Nathan Road, Tsam Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong
info@Top-Selections.com

Copyright – 2018 Top-Selections